Not signed in (Sign In)

Vanilla 1.1.5a is a product of Lussumo. More Information: Documentation, Community Support.

    I have finished machine work of my silver angel cylinder and have pressed the cast iron sleve into it. As per instruction a cast iron lip extends above top of cylinder that must be machined flush with the cylinder. My question is should I flycut the cast iorn lip on my taig mill or utilize a jig and faceplate on my taig lathe to cut the lip. I asked this because I am concerned that the cast iron may chip as I attempt to flycut the thin sleve on my mill. Although the mill would seem to be the easy way to complete this task I certainly dont want to take a chance on chipping the sleve and having to replace it.

    You should be able to accomplish it either way.
    If using the mill, make sure your part is vertical, use of a dial indicator in the mill head, against a vertical surface in the casting, then proceed with caution, small cuts are better when using a fly cuter, Cast Iron should not chip while cutting.

    I use the same setup while machining the final height of the deck for my four cylinder engines and have not had any problems, I like to run my mill at slower speeds, I do have a Prazi and run it around 600- 800 rpm's with a 1 1/2 inch fly cutter, give the tool a nice radius, nice sharp edges and it should give you a nice surface finish, if needed, add WD40 or even better alcohol to lubricate while cutting (Of course avoid flames).
    Thanks Jaime. My greatest concern was cast iron chipping and you seem to have proven that not to be an issue. The slowest speed on my taig mill is 1000 RPM. This is a little faster than you noted. I have done a great deal flycutting on aluminum at this speed while utilizing diesle fuel as a lubricate. Using about the same size flycutter.